PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU ACCESS OUR WEBSITE

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. 

 

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps; and

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU JOIN AS A MEMBER

 

When you become a member of CrossFit Play, you will be asked to fill out a waiver through our digital membership platform, Wodify. Please find Wodify's privacy policy at https://www.wodify.com/privacy-policy. 

 

At other times, we may require you to provide us with additional personal and health information. We will ask you to provide this information in writing using the email you provide to us when you register as a member, and we will not collect your personal or health information from someone who is not you. 

 

The personal and health information we collect through Wodify and other means includes your:

  • name;

  • date of birth;

  • contact details and address;

  • medical history;

  • emergency contact information;

  • credit card or payment information; and

  • other information as required. 

 

Due to the nature of our business, you are unable to register as a member anonymously. 

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information as well as Personal and Health information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU ACCESS OUR WEBSITE?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU JOIN AS A MEMBER?

 

We use the Personal Information you provide to us when you register for the purposes of providing you with access to the CrossFit Play facility and community, which includes sending you emails and text messages to keep you updated with what is happening at CrossFit Play. 

 

We provide our Coaches with information about your medical history to allow them to work with you to assist you to safely participate in classes and events. 

 

Your payment information is used for billing purposes.

SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to Personal Information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

 

DATA RETENTION


When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

When you become a member of CrossFit Play, we retain the Personal Information you have provided us with until you have cancelled your membership. In the event you have cancelled your membership, your information will be retained for not longer than 1 year after the date of your cancellation. 

 

CHANGES
 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at theteam@crossfitplay.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

55 Denison St, Camperdown NSW Australia 2050

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of CrossFit Play. CrossFit Play is bound to have a privacy policy because we collect health information. 

 

We collection, hold, use and disclose personal and health information to carry out the business of running the CrossFit Play facility, which provides fitness classes to members.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https:// https://www.crossfitplay.com/ (the “Site”) and when you sign up to our mailing list or as a member of CrossFit Play.